Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Hockey Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 5 teams in each conference make the playoffs.
Top 3 teams in each conference get first round bye.
1st Rd of Playoffs Cross Conference 4 VS 5 -- Must be played by 2/13/20
If 5 seed wins Rd 1 they take the place in the division of the 4 seed they just beat in the quarters

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference
Must be played by 2/25/20

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seed get home court) -- Must be played by 3/5/20


CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL, SUNDAY 3/15/20.




Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their record against the schedule with the highest combined points total of all of their opponents, then if still tied, the highest winning pct of all of their opponents, which ultimately means that the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. STRENGTH OF VICTORY
(the team that achieved their win total against opponents with the highest combined winning pct.)
6. Points vs Playoff Teams
7. Points in Conference
8. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-8 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
TBATBA DRS RAMAZ  

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 03/047:30 PM KUSHNER RAMAZ KUSHNER (3) - RAMAZ (5) 
Thursday 03/058:00 PM DRS HAFTR DRS (2) - HAFTR (1) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/198:00 PM DRS TABC DRS (3) - TABC (1) 
Thursday 02/208:00 PM FRISCH RAMAZ FRISCH (1) - RAMAZ (2) 
Monday 02/247:45 PM SAR HAFTR SAR (1) - HAFTR (4) 
Monday 02/248:00 PM RAMBAM KUSHNER RAMBAM (2) - KUSHNER (3) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/127:30 PM NORTH SHORE RAMAZ NORTH SHORE (0) - RAMAZ (3) 
Thursday 02/138:00 PM TABC FLATBUSH TABC (11) - FLATBUSH (0) 

Playoff Bracket



First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
FLATBUSHFLATBUSH0
TABCTABC11
HAFTR4
SARSAR1
TABCTABC1
DRS3
HAFTR1
DRS2
DOUBLE OVERTIME
WINNER
DRS
RAMAZ
KUSHNERKUSHNER3
RAMAZ5
KUSHNERKUSHNER3
RAMBAM2
RAMAZ2
FRISCHFRISCH1
RAMAZ3
NORTH SHORE0
Still Open