Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Girls Hockey Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



TOP 4 TEAMS IN EACH DIVISION QUALIFY

Quarters: 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3 Cross Conference.

SEMIS: Winner 1W vs 4E Plays Winner 2E vs 3W Winner 1E vs 4W Plays Winner 2W vs 3E (Higher seeds get home court).

First Round of the Playoffs (Quarters), must be completed no later than Shavuot(5/18).

Finals will be on a Neutral Court at a date and time to be determined by the two finalists and must be played as early in June as possible!!!




Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their record against the schedule with the highest combined points total of all of their opponents, then if still tied, the highest winning pct of all of their opponents, which ultimately means that the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. Points vs Playoff Teams
6. Points in Conference
7. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-7 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 05/218:00 PM SAR RAMAZ  
Thursday 05/238:15 PM MAAYANOT HESCHEL  

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 05/147:00 PM NORTH SHORE RAMAZ NORTH SHORE (1) - RAMAZ (2) 
Tuesday 05/147:30 PM KUSHNER SAR KUSHNER (1) - SAR (2)
Overtime  
Tuesday 05/148:00 PM MAAYANOT HANC MAAYANOT (1) - HANC (0) 
Wednesday 05/157:30 PM HAFTR HESCHEL HAFTR (0) - HESCHEL (3) 

Playoff Bracket



Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals
SAR2
KUSHNERKUSHNER1
RECAP
TRIPLE OVERTIME
RAMAZ2
NORTH SHORE1
RECAP
OVERTIME
SAR
RAMAZ
5/21 8:00pm @ SAR
WINNER
HESCHEL
MAAYANOT
5/23 8:15pm @ MAAYANOT
HESCHEL3
HAFTR0
HANC0
MAAYANOT1
RECAP
DOUBLE OVERTIME
Still Open