Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys JV Basketball Playoff Page

2018-2019


MAGEN DAVID WARRIORS





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seeds get home court).

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY, SUNDAY MARCH 10th.



Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
3. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
4. CONFERENCE RECORD
5. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)

STEPS 2-5 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/101:15 PM TABC MAGEN DAVID TABC (35) - MAGEN DAVID (36) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 03/047:45 PM SAR TABC SAR (53) - TABC (34) 
Wednesday 03/068:30 PM NORTH SHORE MAGEN DAVID NORTH SHORE (46) - MAGEN DAVID (57) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 02/244:30 PM SAR DRS SAR (47) - DRS (39) 
Tuesday 02/266:30 PM MTA MAGEN DAVID MTA (41) - MAGEN DAVID (47) 
Tuesday 02/268:00 PM NORTH SHORE FRISCH NORTH SHORE (73) - FRISCH (54) 
Tuesday 02/268:45 PM HAFTR TABC HAFTR (38) - TABC (56) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 02/117:00 PM FRISCH HESCHEL FRISCH (64) - HESCHEL (45) 
Tuesday 02/198:00 PM MAGEN DAVID FLATBUSH MAGEN DAVID (58) - FLATBUSH (27) 
Tuesday 02/198:30 PM DRS SHAARE T. DRS (60) - SHAARE T. (48) 
Thursday 02/217:00 PM TABC RAMAZ TABC (63) - RAMAZ (39) 

Playoff Bracket



First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
FLATBUSHFLATBUSH27
MAGEN DAVID58
HESCHELHESCHEL45
FRISCHFRISCH64
MAGEN DAVID47
MTAMTA41
FRISCHFRISCH54
NORTH SHORENORTH SHORE73
MAGEN DAVID57
NORTH SHORENORTH SHORE46
WINNER MAGEN DAVID
MAGEN DAVID36
TABCTABC35
RECAP
AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY
TABCTABC34
SARSAR53
TABCTABC56
HAFTR38
DRS39
SARSAR47
RAMAZ39
TABCTABC63
SHAARE T.48
DRS60
Still Open