Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys Varsity Basketball Playoff Page

Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



Top 6 teams in each conference make the playoffs.

Top 2 teams in each conference get first round bye.

1st Rd of Playoffs: 3 VS 6, 4 VS 5 Within Each Conference.
Winners get reseeded for Quarters.
Must be played by 2/18/20

Quarters: 1 VS 4, 2 VS 3 Cross Conference.
Must be played by 2/26/20

Semis: 1W VS 4E WINNER PLAYS 2E VS 3W WINNER, 1E VS 4W WINNER PLAYS 2W VS 3E WINNER (Better seeds get home court).
Must be played by 3/4/20

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT YESHIVA UNIVERSITY, SUNDAY MARCH 8th. (Varsity intros to begin at Approx 7:30)





Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD
2. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their win/loss record against the schedule with the highest combined winning pct of all of their opponents, meaning the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
3. STRENGTH OF VICTORY
(the team that achieved their win total against opponents with the highest combined winning pct.)
4. RECORD VS PLAYOFF TEAMS BY PCT (unless both undefeated, then most wins vs playoff teams)
5. CONFERENCE RECORD
6. PLAY-IN GAME FOR LAST PLAYOFF SPOT, COIN TOSS FOR SEEDING

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. HEAD TO HEAD (RECORD OF ALL TIED TEAMS IN HEAD TO HEAD EVEN IF # OF GMS PLAYED IS NOT EQUAL)

STEPS 2-6 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)




Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
TBATBA SHAARE T. SAR  
Wednesday 03/048:45 PM TABC DRS TABC (58) - DRS (46) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Wednesday 02/268:15 PM HAFTR SAR HAFTR (52) - SAR (62) 
Thursday 02/277:30 PM HESCHEL SHAARE T. HESCHEL (48) - SHAARE T. (56) 
Thursday 02/278:15 PM MAGEN DAVID TABC MAGEN DAVID (49) - TABC (60) 
Thursday 02/278:30 PM HILLEL DRS HILLEL (57) - DRS (59) 

First Round

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Tuesday 02/188:00 PM DRS NORTH SHORE DRS (62) - NORTH SHORE (41) 
Wednesday 02/196:30 PM SHAARE T. YDE SHAARE T. (69) - YDE (57) 
Wednesday 02/196:45 PM SAR RAMAZ SAR (48) - RAMAZ (47) 
Wednesday 02/197:45 PM TABC FRISCH TABC (57) - FRISCH (54) 

Playoff Bracket




First Round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals First Round
YDEYDE57
SHAARE T.69
RAMAZ47
SARSAR48
RECAP
OVERTIME
SHAARE T.56
HESCHELHESCHEL48
SARSAR62
HAFTR52
SHAARE T.
SARSAR
WINNER
TABCTABC
TABCTABC58
DRS46
TABCTABC60
MAGEN DAVID49
DRS59
HILLEL57
FRISCHFRISCH54
TABCTABC57
NORTH SHORENORTH SHORE41
DRS62
Still Open