Metropolitan Yeshiva High School Athletic League

MYHSAL

Boys JV Hockey Playoff Page

2018-2019


KUSHNER KOBRAS





Playoff Setup

(Tiebreaking rules below)



TOP 4 TEAMS IN EACH DIVISION QUALIFY

Quarters: 1 vs 4, 2 vs 3 Cross Conference.

SEMIS: Winner 1W vs 4E Plays Winner 2E vs 3W Winner 1E vs 4W Plays Winner 2W vs 3E (Higher seeds get home court).

QUARTERS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THURSDAY FEBRUARY 14th, 2019
SEMIS MUST BE PLAYED BY TUESDAY FEBRUARY 26th, 2019 CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLEHEADER AT LAWRENCE MIDDLE SCHOOL, SUNDAY MARCH 3rd, 2019.






Tiebreaker Rules

(2 TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head
3. Ties beat Overtime Losses
4. STRENGTH OF SCHEDULE
(the team that achieved their record against the schedule with the highest combined points total of all of their opponents, then if still tied, the highest winning pct of all of their opponents, which ultimately means that the team that played the hardest schedule, wins this tie-breaker.)
5. Points vs Playoff Teams
6. Points in Conference
7. Coin Toss for Seeding...Play in game for Final Playoff Spot.

(3 OR MORE TEAMS TIED)

1. Total Wins
2. Head to Head (Most points of all tied teams versus each other)

STEPS 3-7 EXACTLY AS ABOVE.

EACH TIE-BREAKING STEP SERVES TO SEPARATE AS MANY TEAMS AS POSSIBLE, WHO WILL THEN BE PLACED IN THE STANDINGS IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY FINISH IN THAT TIEBREAKER.

IF SOME TEAMS ARE SEPARATED BY A TIE-BREAKING STEP, BUT OTHERS INVOLVED IN A MULTI-TEAM TIEBREAKER ARE STILL TIED, WE REVERT BACK TO TIE-BREAKER #1 AND REDO ALL TIE BREAKERS IN THE SAME ORDER WITH ONLY THE STATS PERTAINING TO THE TEAMS STILL TIED REMAINING AS PART OF THE EQUATION. (FOR EXAMPLE THE HEAD TO HEAD RECORD IS NOW CALCULATED AMONG ONLY THE TEAMS REMAINING IN A TIE AND NOT AMONG ALL THE TEAMS THAT WERE ORIGINALLY TIED.)


Championship

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Sunday 03/031:15 PM TABC KUSHNER TABC (1) - KUSHNER (2) 

Semis

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Thursday 02/218:15 PM TABC DRS TABC (5) - DRS (1) 
Monday 02/258:00 PM NORTH SHORE KUSHNER NORTH SHORE (2) - KUSHNER (3) 

Quarters

Date Time Home Away Location/Result
Monday 02/045:00 PM NORTH SHORE SAR NORTH SHORE (6) - SAR (2) 
Monday 02/048:00 PM KUSHNER RAMBAM KUSHNER (5) - RAMBAM (0) 
Wednesday 02/068:15 PM DRS RAMAZ DRS (2) - RAMAZ (1) 
Thursday 02/147:45 PM TABC FLATBUSH TABC (7) - FLATBUSH (0) 

Playoff Bracket



Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final Semi-finals Quarter-finals
RAMBAMRAMBAM0
KUSHNERKUSHNER5
SARSAR2
NORTH SHORE6
KUSHNERKUSHNER3
NORTH SHORE2
WINNER KUSHNER
KUSHNERKUSHNER2
TABCTABC1
TRIPLE OVERTIME!!
DRSDRS1
TABCTABC5
RAMAZ1
DRSDRS2
FLATBUSHFLATBUSH0
TABCTABC7
Still Open